Featured Graduates

 

Some recent graduate stories include:

2018:

WRITER/DIRECTOR

Izzy Stevens (2015) selected as a 2018 Tropfest Finalist for her film "Phenomena"

Fiona Gillman (2015) and Petra Lovrencic’s (2016) Screen Australia funded Fresh Blood project, “Too Pretty to be Witty”, screens on ABC iView

Caroline Ingvarsson (2005), 2nd Assistant Director, Danish TV Series “The Bridge”, “Greyzone"

PRODUCER

Petra Lovrencic (2016) wins the 2018 Village Roadshow Animal Logic Entertainment Internship

Peter Ireland’s (2005) “Pile” screens in Flickerfest

Lhara Wetmore (2011) starts as Creative Producer of Sydney Film Studios

CAMERA

Carolina Izquierdo (2013), Second Assistant Camera, feature film “Pacific Rim Uprising” 

Jonathan Tyler (2010), B Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator, Australian feature “Nekromancer”

Tim Walsh (2008), Cinematographer, US feature “Harmony”, Camera Operator, Australian TV Mini-Series “Mystery Road”, US feature “Sweethearts”

2017:

WRITER/DIRECTOR

Jon Bling (2008) releases his Australian feature film “Never Forget!”

Nick Brawn (2016) and TJ Narula’s (2016) SFS student film “In the Land of Milk and Honey” screens at Leeds International FF

Charles Broad’s (2016) SFS student film “Petrel” wins Silver Palm, Mexico In FF, Special Mention, Ca’ Foscari Short FF

Liam Campbell’s (2017) SFS student film “Bring It” wins Best Student Film / Best Director, Made in the West FF

Alex Giblin (2016) shortlisted for the Lexus Short Film Fellowship, Alex Giblin and Petra Lov’s (2016) SFS student film “Il Ritorno” wins Best Tertiary Short Film at the ATOM Awards

Kate Hickey (2005) wins Audience Award, Sydney Film Festival for her documentary “Roller Dreams”

Mona Ibrahim’s (2016) SFS student films “Time” and “Letters from the Afghani Woman” both win Los Angeles Film Review Awards

Caroline Ingvarsson (2005), 2nd Assistant Director, Swedish feature “Becker"

TJ Narula’s (2016) “Fight for Rainbow”, My Queer Career, Queer Screen Mardi Gras FF

Georgia Quinn (2016) selected as a Screen NSW SheDoc recipient, her SFS student film “Ocean 12” screens on VICE Australia, ShareSomeGood

Cecilia Rumore’s (2015) “Another Olga” selected as a finalist for Tropfest

Jonathan Wilhelmsson (2016) and Raquel Linde’s (2016) SFS student film “Waltzing Tilda” wins awards across multiple film festivals, and has an online release

PRODUCER

Peter Ireland (2005) selected for Screen Australia Hot Shots, “Dedo” screens at Flickerfest, ABC 2

Martina Joison (2013) starts working as a Producer for Production Company ALT VFX

Gracie Otto (2005) is Associate Producer on the US documentary “Whitney: Can I Be Me"

EDITOR

Karen Crespo (2008) nominated for an AACTA Award, for Best Editing in TV, for Masterchef (Episode 1)

Flore Joubert (2015), Editor’s Assistant on the British feature film “Colette”

Marta Maia (2010) works as Assistant Online Editor for “The Voice” (Season 6), ITV, and Avid Systems Administrator, Channel 7

DESIGN

Filip Iverson (2011), Production Designer on the Swedish feature “Blind Alley”

Lee Launay (2010), Art Director Music Video for the Year, Jessica Mauboy’s “Fallin’”, Aria Awards

Joaquin Loyzaga (2009) works in the Art Department for “Blade Runner 2049”, WETA Workshop

Jermaine Yuen (2016), Costume Intern, Australian TV series “The Other Guy"

CAMERA

Davide Carta (2011), Cable Runner, US feature “Alien Covenant"

Carolina Izquierdo (2013), Second Assistant Camera, Hong Kong feature “Bleeding Steel” 

Thomaz Labanca (2008), Camera Operator on Australian feature, “Rip Tide"

Justin Latimer (2017), Video Split operator on “The Letdown”, the TV series “Riot”, starts working at camera rental house The Front 

Paul Leeming (2006), Cinematographer, Japanese feature film “The Trade"

Anne-So Marion (2010), Camera Assistant, NZ Feature “Find Your Voice"

Jonathan Tyler (2010), Steadicam Operator Australian feature “Zelos”, “Wrecked” (US TV Series)

Tim Walsh (2008), Camera Operator, Chinese TV Series “Chosen"

Ben Zadig (2007) in Camera Department on Palme D’Or winning feature film “The Square”

VFX

David Sprungli (2011), Compositor on 5 episodes “Top of the Lake”