And the nominees are.....

 

Award Name Nominations
Most Provocative Film BUG, Nathaniel Barlow
PEDIGREE, Bailey Cumbers
IN THE LAND OF MILK AND HONEY, Nicholas Brawn
CHEAT HAPPENS, Guillermo Pena Sanchez
LEVITICUS, Aatef Nazar
UNTITLED VAMPIRE STORY, Meredith Williams
M, Yousef Batta
BARRY GOES TO MARS, Henry Bird
Most Outstanding Achievement in Screen Studies Anagha Unni
Brandon Thompson
Cat Sole
Rafael Aquino
Kevin Lee
Vish Sridhara
Marie-Stella McKinney
Best Screenplay Diploma Part I - Dean Schneider Award TBC
Best Screenplay Diploma Part II - (Unproduced Screenplay) Kit Gow, CO-MORBID
Michael Sattout, KEVIN
Ruby Lennon, INERTIA
Darcy Glastonbury, BEGINNER
Madeleine Mytkowski, LIGHTHOUSE
Best Screenplay Advanced Diploma Vittoria Dentice, VEOV DRIVE
Alex Giblin, IL RITTORNO
Best Sound, Diploma Part I (Documentary) Ibrahim Faraj, SAFE SPACE,
Brandon Thompson, THE BRIDGE BETWEEN
Jakob Karlsson, PANGUNA,
Best Sound, Diploma Part II (Documentary) Jeremy Word, PLANTASIA
Tye Bate, ZEYNAB
Olivia Eastwood, HIGH LIFE
Best Editor, Diploma Part I (Documentary) Carmen Smith & Jakob Karlsson, PANGUNA
Samuel Ross, THE DEVIL'S CYCLE
Anagha Unni, SAFE SPACE
Himanshi Handa, THE BRIDGE BETWEEN
Charlotte O'Neill, WHEN I'M GONE
Best Editor, Diploma Part II (Documentary) Olivia Eastwood, HIGH LIFE
Georgia Quinn, PLANTASIA
Jeremy Word, ZEYNAB
 
Best Cinematographer, Diploma Part I (Documentary) Giovanni Alexander & Liam Campbell, THE DEVIL'S CYCLE
Rafael Aquino, SAFE SPACE
Viktor Jonsson, A JOURNEY
Best Cinematographer, Diploma Part II (Documentary) Jade Lowry, SAM & TYE
Georgia Quinn, ZEYNAB
Olivia Eastwood, HIGH LIFE
 
Best Director, Diploma Part I (Documentary) Carmen Smith, PANGUNA
Giovanni Alexander, THE DEVIL'S CYCLE
Ibrahim Faraj, SAFE SPACE
Best Director, Diploma Part II (Documentary) Georgia Quinn, PLANTASIA
Jade Lowry, SAM & TYE
Olivia Eastwood, HIGH LIFE
Tanuj Narula, FIGHT FOR RAINBOW
Courage, Curiosity, Compassion Award (Documentary) THE BRIDGE BETWEEN - Kate Murphy
PANGUNA - Carmen Smith
THE DEVIL'S CYCLE - Giovanni Alexander
MY FATHER'S STEP - Mohammad Al Mayahi
SAM & TYE - Jade Lowry
OCEAN'S 12 - Georgia Quinn
FIGHT FOR RAINBOW - Tanuj Narula
ZEYNAB - Jeremy Word
Best 1st Assistant Director, Diploma Part I Anagha Unni, BLOOD BANK
Charlotte O'Neill, PARASTAS
Zachary Beasley, THE 1% CRIME
Best 1st Assistant Director, Diploma Part II David Bedelis, LOVE SONG DEDICATION, DADDY'S GIRL, NANNA, 3AM, VARIANTS
Margaux Hemard IN THE LAND OF MILK AND HONEY, BUG
Daria Vakhova CHANNELLING THE ECHO
Ruby Lennon ODINA, THE MEMORY ROOM
Tye Bate LUCIDITY, M
Carla Hedley BINGO
Jeremy Word UNSTILLED, KIJO
Best Composer Ryan Sorensen, LOVE SONG DEDICATION
Connor McEwan, OLD WORLD
Timothy Faulkner, IL RITTORNO
Maria Alfonsine, VEOV DRIVE
Mara Schwerdtfeger, PARASTAS
Tim Stein, BLOOD BANK
Gian Marco Castro, NO ONE ELSE WILL
Daryl Soriano / David Sooyoung Kim, IRIDESCENCE
Best Sound, Diploma Part I Rafael Aquino, THE 1% CRIME
Marcus Larsson, BLOOD BANK
Liam Campbell, PARASTAS
Best Sound, Diploma Part II Patrick Doyle, THE ANTITHESIS, LOVE SONG DEDICATION
Jacob Keelan, ODINA, IN THE LAND OF MILK AND HONEY
Best Sound, Advanced Diploma
Luke Hilderbraat, IL RITTORNO
Luke Hilderbraat, ATOMIC GARDENS
Luke Hilderbraat, OLD WORLD
Luke Hilderbraat, SUBJECT 42
Best Editor, Diploma Part I Jamie Murray, PARASTAS
Brandon Thompson, THE 1% CRIME
Anagha Unni, BLOOD BANK
Best Editor, Diploma Part II Kingsley Drew, ODINA, EMMAUS
Jarred Keane, UNDERNEATH
Fernanda Camargo, LOVE SONG DEDICATION, LOOKING GLASS
Nathaniel Barlow, CHANNELLING THE ECHO
Matt Bradley, IN THE LAND OF MILK AND HONEY
Meredith Williams, UNTITLED VAMPIRE PROJECT
Ruby Lennon, DADDY'S GIRL
Nicholas Allen, LUCIDITY
Best Editor, Advanced Diploma Bailey Cumbers, BODY OF WORK
Sarah Schmidt, BODY OF WORK
Alexander Giblin, BODY OF WORK
Jonathan Wilhelmsson, BODY OF WORK
Best Production Designer, Diploma Part I Matteo Piero Di Luca, Caitlin Redmond and Himanshi Handa, BLOOD BANK
Mohammad Al Mayahi & Caitlin Redmond, PARASTAS
Giovanni Alexander & Reuby McNair, THE 1% CRIME
Julian Vincent, WHEN I'M GONE
Best Production Designer, Diploma Part II Tashani Symons, KIJO, LOVE SONG DEDICATION, CHANNELLING THE ECHO, M
Kit Gow, No One Else Will, CHANNELLING THE ECHO
Darcy Glastonbury, ODINA, INFINITY, BUG, UNTITLED VAMPIRE PROJECT
Madeleine Mytkowski, ODINA, THE MEMORY ROOM
Xanthe Jeffrey, Elizabeth Lewis, Ashley Sullivan, Sean Cassidy and Kit Gow, IN THE LAND OF MILK AND HONEY
Best Production Designer, Advanced Diploma Vittoria Dentice, IL RITTORNO, VEOV DRIVE, TESLA, REVISITED!, PEDIGREE
Jermaine Yuen, IRIDESCENCE, ATOMIC GARDENS, OLD WORLD
Best Cinematographer, Diploma Part I Jacob Karlsson, THE 1% CRIME
Philip Mansaeterbak, BLOOD BANK
Carmen Smith, PARASTAS
Best Cinematographer, Diploma Part II Nicholas Allen, LOVE SONG DEDICATION
Meredith Williams, ODINA, INFINITY
Shamim Waseeq, THE MEMORY ROOM, KILLA KIDS, DUTY AND DILEMMA
James Blackley, CHANNELLING THE ECHO
Hamish McCarthy, IN THE LAND OF MILK AND HONEY
Best Cinematographer, Advanced Diploma Gourav Gandhi, BODY OF WORK
Guillermo Pena Sanchez, BODY OF WORK
Paul D'indy, BODY OF WORK
Best Producer, Diploma Part I Ibrahim Faraj, PARASTAS
Himanshi Handa, BLOOD BANK
Viktor Jonsson, THE 1% CRIME (with Vish Sridhara)
Best Producer, Diploma Part II Tink Hangar, LOVE SONG DEDICATION
Tye Bate, CHANNELLING THE ECHO
Tanuj Narula, IN THE LAND OF MILK AND HONEY
Carla Hedley, ODINA
Sarah Bassiuoni, KIJO
Jarred Keane, UNDERNEATH
Ruby Lennon, DADDY'S GIRL
Fernanda Camargo, EMMAUS
Darcy Glastonbury, INFINITY, BUG
Best Producer, Advanced Diploma Afreenish Shahid, SOHNI MAHIWAL, IRIDESCENCE
Petra Lovrencic, VEOV DRIVE, OLD WORLD, IL RITTORNO
Raquel Linde, WALTZING TILDA, ATOMIC GARDENS
Best Thesis, Diploma Part II
THE HIGH LIFE, Olivia Eastwood
EMMAUS, Kingsley Drew
DEATH BY CHOICE, Madeleine Mytkowski
PARALYSE, Jade Lowry
RAISA, Daria Vakhova
UNTITLED VAMPIRE STORY, Meredith Williams
LOOKING GLASS, Fernanda Camargo
UNDERNEATH, Jarred Keane
DADDY'S GIRL, Ruby Lennon
INFINITY, Darcy Glastonbury
Best Thesis, Advanced Diploma VEOV DRIVE, Vittoria Dentice
WALTZING TILDA, Jonathan Wilhelmsson
ATOMIC GARDENS, Raquel Linde
OLD WORLD, Jermaine Yuen
TESLA, REVISITED!, Petra Lovrencic
PEDIGREE, Bailey Cumbers
Outstanding Performance Jarred Keane, NO GREAT SHAKES (Kit Gow)
Gabrielle Chan, KIJO (Tashani Symons)
Jan Kingsbury, INFINITY (Darcy Glastonbury)
Aidan Bannister, NEED A HAND (Harrison Smith)
Carmen Duncan, VEOV DRIVE (Vittoria Dentice)
Stephen Mahy, CHANNELING THE ECHO
Laura Bailey, RAISA (Daria Vakhova)
Alex Malone and Adam Boys, DADDY'S GIRL (Ruby Lennon)
Adam Hetz, IN THE LAND OF MILK AND HONEY (Nicholas Brawn)
Jamie Treselyan, THE 1% CRIME (Kevin Lee)
Eleanore Knox, CHEAT HAPPENS (Guillermo Pena Sanchez)/ROSA (Shamim Waseeq)
Outstanding Young Performance Charlie Dwyer, THE MEMORY ROOM (Madeleine Mytkowski)
Angelique Opie, BLOOD BANK (Cat Sole)
Charlee Kwintner, DADDY'S GIRL (Ruby Lennon)
Best Director, Diploma Part I Kevin Lee, THE 1% CRIME
Marie-Stella McKinney, PARASTAS
Cat Sole, BLOOD BANK
Best Director, Diploma Part II Sarah Bassiuoni, LOVE SOND DEDICATION
David Bedelis, BINGO
Nicholas Brawn, IN THE LAND OF MILK AND HONEY
Kingsley Drew, EMMAEUS
Darcy Glastonbury, INFINITY
Ruby Lennon, DADDY'S GIRL
Madeleine Mytkowski, THE MEMORY ROOM
Shamim Waseeq, ROSA
Jeremy Word, CHANNELLING THE ECHO
Olivia Eastwood, ODINA
Best Director, Advanced Diploma Vittoria Dentice, VEOV DRIVE
Raquel Linde, ATOMIC GARDENS
Jonathan Wilhelmsson, WALTZING TILDA
Petra Lovrencic, TESLA, REVISITED
Afreenish Shahid, SOHNI MAHIWAL
Paul D'indy, NO ONE ELSE WILL
Alexander Giblin, IL RITTORNO